Leaders


24HourDallas is an all-volunteer non-profit organization. Our board members, advisory council, and committee chairs provide the structure and passion needed to advance our mission: Let’s create a safe, vibrant, and diverse nighttime culture for businesses, residents, and guests in Dallas.


Administration


Executive Committee

All officers are elected for one-year terms


Board Members

David L. Askenase, CFA

Bernstein Private Wealth Management

Board term ends 12/31/2022

Sarah Chung

Hotel Association of North Texas

Board term ends 12/31/2022

David Denney, J.D.

Denney Law Group

Board term ends 12/31/2024

Carolyn Dent

Omni Hotel Dallas

Board term ends 12/31/2022

David Fisher

City of Garland

Board term ends 12/31/2022

Drew Green

Assured Partners

Board term ends 12/31/2024

Phillip Honoré

The West End Association

Board term ends 12/31/2023

Joshua Hunt

Bolt Insights

Board term ends 12/31/2023

Reuben Lael, MPA

The Black Academy of Arts and Letters

Board term ends 12/31/2024

Rhiannon R. Martin

Board term ends 12/31/2024

Corey Mobley

Texas Restaurant Association

Board term ends 12/31/2024

Christopher Penney, PhD

University of North Texas

Board term ends 12/31/2023

Gary Sanchez

VisitDallas

Board term ends 12/31/2023

Tony Stewart

Balanced Communications

Board term ends 12/31/2023

Lisa Welch

VisitDallas

Board term ends 12/31/2024


2022 Advisory Council

Advisory Council members are appointed annually

Brandy Nannini

Responsibility.org

Harrison Blair

Dallas Black Chamber of Commerce

Michael Brown

HKS, Inc.

Elle Congelliere

Pavé Group

Andres Contreras, J.D.

Rodriguez Law Firm

Jon Hetzel

Madison Partners

Mabrie Jackson

HEB/Central Market

Matthew A. Jones

Directions Consulting Group

Brian Larney

American Indian Heritage Day in Texas

Traci Mayer

Hotel Association of North Texas

Almas Muscatwalla

Faith Forward Dallas

Kyle Ogden

The Thanks-Giving Foundation

José Rivas

Suzanne Smith

Social Impact Architects

Adrian Verdin

Hospitality Alliance

Katherine Wagner

Business Council for the Arts


Committee Leadership

Standing Committees

Gary Sanchez

Communication
Co-Chair

Joshua Hunt

Communication Co-Chair

Keith Foster

Finance and Audit
Chair

Laura Claydon

Fundraising Chair

Corey Mobley

Fundraising Vice Chair

Matthew Jones

Governance & Nominating
Chair

Ad Hoc Committees

Sarah Chung

Anti-Trafficking
Co-Chair

Lisa Welch

Anti-Trafficking
Co-Chair

Rhiannon R. Martin

Arts and Culture
Chair

Tony Stewart

Economic Development
Chair

Christopher Penney, PhD

Economic Development
Vice Chair

Vacant

Membership
Chair

Vacant

Placemaking
Chair

Reuben Lael, MPA

Respect and Inclusion
Chair

Casey Thomas, II

Respect and Inclusion
Honorary Chair

Almas Muscatwalla

Sidewalk Ambassadors
Co-Chair

Kyle Ogden

Sidewalk Ambassadors
Co-Chair

Jasmin Brand

Women U-Night
Co-Chair

Elle Congelliere

Women U-Night
Co-Chair

Cara Mendelsohn

Women U-Night
Honorary Chair

Good Neighbor Initiative

Wes Hoblit

Copper Star
Chair

Andres Contreras, J.D.

Residential Partners

José Rivas

Government Partners